Meole Brace Bowling Club

Amicitia per ludum--Friendship Through Sport

 

"The Doug Marrs Shield"

Doug Marrs

Wayne Rogers Wins Meole Open 2014

Wayne Rogers beat Andy Hughes 21-13 to win the 2014  Doug Marrs Trophy (Meole Open)

 

Wayne Rogers with the Doug Marrs Shield.

Semi Finalists with Barry Jennings

Andy Hughes & Wayne Rogers in action in the final.

Qualifiers for Finals 2014

   Qualifier  Club
 1  John Dewey  Belvedere Park
 2  Dave Jones  Esclusham
 3  Matt Gilmore  West Kirby
 4  Mel Evans  Chadsmoor
 5  Derek Wright  Wem USC
 6  Chris MacDonald  Railway Congleton
 7  Kevin Boon  Railway
 8  Jorden McDermott  Heswall
 9

 Glyn Picknell

 St. Georges
 10  Ant Aldridge  Penn
 11  Gerwyn Davies  Gresford Colliery
 12  Andy Hughes  Gresford Colliery
 13  Spencer Clarke  Sir John Bayley
 14  Pete Farmer  Newport
 15  Simon Trentham  Boldmere
 16  Greg Smith  West Brom Supporters
 17  Wayne Phillips  Hanwood
 18  Lee Brown  Mere Social
 19  Craig Griffiths  Exclusham
 20  Darrell Hanley  Windmill
 21  Barry Booth  Birches Head Hotel
 22  Wayne Rogers  Burway
 23  Peter Grimston  Sir John Bayley
 24  Stuart Rutter  Wrockwardine Wood
 25  Luke Jones  Wem USC
 26  Clay Flattley  St. Georges
 27  Martin Gaut  Wrockwardine Wood
 28  Tom Roden  Sir John Bayley
 29  Gary Owen  Birches Head Hotel
 30  Lee Heaton  St. Josephs
 31  Lewis Scott  St. Asaph City
 32  Kieth Anderson  Chadsmoor

Past Winners

Year Winner Runner-up
1981 A.Williams--St.Georges R.Jones--Meole Brace
1982 A.E.Jones--Meole Brace D.Rawlins--Coventry
1983 G.Swift--Biddulph Liberals R.Price--Birches Head
1984 D.Butler--Eturia Park R.Mathews--Burton
1985 B.Duncan--Preston M.Walker--Stoke
1986 M.Blizard--Meole Brace L.Higginbottom--Leigh
1987 M.Jones--Telford M.Robinson--Yorkshire
1988 K.Walton--Meole Brace N.Burrows--Derby
1989 S.Ellis--Kirkham D.Burdett--Coventry
1990 J.Bancroft--Hyde T.King--Hyde
1991 R.Hitchen--Halifax J.Hodson --Tarlton
1992 A.J.Rowe--Meole Brace G.Cookson--Winsford
1993 J.Fullerton--Merseyside A.Purcell--Chester Road
1994 C.MacDonald--Macclesfield S.Jones--Woodfield
1995 P.Strutt--Star Inn C.MacDonald--Macclesfield
1996 W.Phillips--Hanwood G.Dulson--Wem U.S.C.
1997 S.Frith--Weaverham C.Ward--Vic.Park Staffs.
1998 G.Cookson--Winsford K.Pessell--St.Georges
1999 J.Muff--Holmes Chaple C.Barker--Chadsmore
2000 N.Burrows--Stockport A. Hughes--Gresford
2001 G.Cookson--Winsford R.Hitchen-- Halifax
2002 G.I.Wilson--Oldham C.Beaman--Battlefield
2003 P.Bound--Ford R.Hitchen--Halifax
2004 P.Charesworth--Congleton S.Freer--Greyhound
2005 P.Williams--Castlefields D.Barwise--Walton Park
2006 G.I.Wilson--Lower Hopton G.Morton--New Inn
2007 A.Moss--Chester Road P.Asson--Drakes Drum
2008 A.Aldridge--Woodfield T.Cutting--Copswood
2009 A.Aldridge--Nordley C.Wraight--Castlefields
2010 M.Gilmore--West Kirby Vics K.Perks--Battlefield
2011 S Curbishley--Cunliffe K.Nicholas--Gresford
2012 C. Wraight--Castlefields C. Brown-- Lower Hopton
2013 G.I. Wilson--Lower Hoptom C.Flattley--St. Georges
2014 W. Rogers-- Burway A. Hughes--Gresford Colliery
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020

Recent Photos